Privacy Policy

Northshore Community Church maintains this website as a service to its members and visitors. The Privacy Policy and Terms of Use set forth below govern your use of this website, and by using the website you agree to be bound by them. Therefore, please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before you use this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

Log Files
Like most websites, this website logs your IP address, browser type, hits on particular pages and other general traffic information. This information is not linked to personally identifiable information and you remain anonymous.

Use of Personal Information
If you give us personal information, including for purposes of submitting a story, signing up for a newsletter, or contacting the church we will not share that information with any third party, except if we believe that it is appropriate to share such information in order to comply with the law, to enforce or apply the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of the website, any user of the site, Northshore Community Church or any of its directors, officers, employees, agents or affiliated organizations.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a file that is sent from a web server to your web browser and placed on your computer. When you initially visit the website we create a cookie for your computer and then use it to track your clicks as you go through the site. There is no personal information stored within the cookie itself and we cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information about you or from your computer. While your activity may be tracked while you are at our website, we do not use cookies to track your activity before or after you leave the site. We use cookies to keep your style preferences for the layout of the site, to track items you put into your shopping cart from our online bookstore and to maintain an active connection for our administrators on the database. We also use cookies if users specify that they want the site to “store” their login information.

Posting of Personal Information
Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online—for example, in a posted comments or through email—that information can be collected and used by others. By disclosing personal information online, you may make that information available to others who will use it to send you unsolicited messages or for other purposes you may not desire or intend.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
While our website is not subject to COPPA, we love children and understand that it is very important to maintain their privacy. Therefore, our policy is that we will not knowingly collect, use or distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information from any child under 13 years old without verifiable parental consent and not knowingly allow any child under 13 years old to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent.

TERMS OF USE

Trademarks and Copyrights; All Rights Reserved
Northshore Baptist Church reserves all of its rights and does not grant any express or implied rights to you or any other user of the website under any trademark, copyright, or other intellectual property law, except as provided below with regard to the use of downloaded messages. This website and all of the text, graphics, pictures, audio messages, video materials, downloadable materials and all other materials and content on the website are copyrighted by and are the property of Northshore Community Church. You may not use them in any manner without the express written consent of Northshore Community Church.

Stories, Comments and Feedback
You cannot submit defamatory, obscene or otherwise harmful or offensive information or materials or information or materials that violate or infringe upon intellectual property rights or other rights. Children under 13 years old cannot submit information without verifiable parental consent. We also have the right not to publish any stories or comments or to remove them from the website or other media at any time and for any reason without notice. Notwithstanding the above, Northshore Community Church expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties through this website, including without limitation any comments published on the website. Comments do not necessarily reflect the views of Northshore Community Church or its agents or affiliated organizations.

Use of Downloaded Messages
We are glad to make our sermons and other messages available for download free of charge. However, your right to use downloaded messages is limited. A message downloaded from our website is only for personal use, can be linked to, distributed, and excerpted but may not be sold, misrepresented or altered in it’s intended message.

Disclaimer of Warranties
All materials and other content of this website or accessible from this website are provided on an “as is” basis and Northshore Community Church expressly disclaims any express or implied warranties or conditions of any kind, including without limitation any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or use, title or non-infringement.

Limitation of Liability
By using this website you agree that Northshore Community Church and each of its directors, officers, employees, other agents and affiliated organizations shall not be liable to you for any damage of any kind arising from or related to the use of this website or any website for which a link is provided on this site.

Applicable Law
Use of this website and any claim or dispute arising from or related to use of this website is governed by the laws of the State of Washington, without regard to any rule or principle regarding conflicts of laws. The exclusive jurisdiction and venue of any such claim or dispute shall be in the state and federal courts for King County, Washington.